| |
|
|
Essential Oils
Aroma Therapy For Your Body And Soul
Essential oils contain the true essence of the plant it was derived from. These oils are highly concentrated and a little goes a long way. The chemical composition and aroma of essential oils can provide valuable psychological and physical therapeutic benefits. These benefits are usually achieved through methods including inhalation where the oil molecules enter the lungs and are absorbed into the bloodstream as well as application of the diluted oil to the skin.
|
 |
Aloe Vera Oil
Botanical Name: Aloe Vera oil
Plant Part: Leaf
Aloe Oil and Aloe Butter are created when the constituents of aloe are extracted into a carrier oil. The aloe plant does not naturally create an oil or butter. Using Aloe Oil or Aloe Butter in a formula is a great alternative to Aloe Juice because the butter and oil do not require preservatives. When creating a product that does not have a water phase, formulating with Aloe Oil and Aloe Butter allows aloe to be added simply to your product. Essential Wholesale’s Aloe Butter is created by extracting aloe into coconut oil. Our Aloe Oil is created by extracting aloe into soy bean oil with added vitamin E to enhance the shelf life and antioxidant properties of the finished product. Be aware that there are some Aloe Oil products that contain mineral oil on the market.
Common Use: Aloe Vera has been known for generations as an excellent plant to have around to help reduce inflammation, pain and itching, to accelerate wound healing, a superb penetrating moisturizing agent, helping to stimulate the body's immune system while being naturally hypoallergenic with about the same pH balance of the skin.
Mixes well with: many essential oil such as: Basil, eucalyptus, geranium, grapefruit, juniper, lavender, lemon, myrrh, pine, rosemary, spearmint, tea tree, and wintergreen.
Safety Information: Avoid if pregnant or breast feeding. Do not use on babies or small children. May cause irritation to sensitive skin, however it is rare. Important to do a patch test, first, before applying in large amounts. Do not use in baths. Should not be used in conjunction with homeopathic remedies, as it will act as an antidote.
1 oz
$7.50
|
|
|

|
Anise Star Essential Oil
Botanical Name:Illicium verum
Description: small to medium evergreen tree of the magnolia family, reaching up to 8m (26ft). The leaves are lanceolate and the axillary flowers are yellow. The tree is propagated by seed and mainly cultivated in China and Japan for export and home markets. The fruits are harvested before they ripen, then sun dried. Its taste and aroma are very similar to the more common anise (Pimpinella anisum) that has been used since Roman times
Common Use:This beautiful five-pointed spice is native to China and Southeast Asia. It is one of the widely using in Chinese cooking, and is the primary flavoring in Chinese five spice. It is very different from traditional anise in appearance, although the smell and taste is very similar; warm and licorice-like. Star anise is also used in roasted meats; it heightens the flavor of stewed fruits, pies and other desserts.
Safety information: Consumers who ingest one of the potentially toxic varieties of star anise such as Japanese star anise may suffer an adverse reaction and should consult a physician if this occurs. The star anise in this listing is Chinese and is considered safe and ours was manufactured for use in both aromatherapy and food grade applications.
1oz
$12.00
|
|
|

|
Essential Oil Basil
Part Plant: Leaves & flowers
Description:An annual Herb, Basil grows 20-50 cm (8-20 in), and when in bloom the purple- white flowers appear in clusters, framed by oval pointed green leaves.
Common Uses:Bronchitis, colds, coughs, exhaustion, flatulence, flu, gout, insect bites, insect repellent, muscle aches, rheumatism, sinusitis. Basil helps regulate the menstrual cycle, reduces menstrual cramps, engorged breasts and can help with fatigue, depression, increases alertness, and aids in concentration. Basil clears the sinuses, promotes digestion and stimulates circulation, especially in the respiratory system.
Mixes well with: rosemary and citrus oils and bergamot, black pepper, clary sage, geranium, hyssop, lavender, marjoram, neroli
Safety Information: Should not be used during pregnancy. Can be irritating to the skin
1oz
$11.00
|
|
|

|
Bergamot Pure Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Citrus bergamia
Plant Part: Fruits
Description: This tree is native to South East Asia, it is also found in the Ivory Coast. Bergamot essential oil is extracted from the tree Citrus aurantium var. bergamia and is also known as Bergamot orange. Bergamot oil is made from a tree that can grow up to four meters high with star-shaped flowers, with star-shaped flowers and smooth leaves, bearing citrus fruit resembling a cross between an orange and a grapefruit, but in a pear-shape. The fruit ripens from green to yellow.
Common Uses:Bergamot oil can be used in the treatment of depression, stress, tension, fear, hysteria, infection. It can also heal acnes and loss of appetite and general restoration. Often it is used in the perfumery because it has a wonderful smell.
1oz
$10.99
|
|
|

|
Blood Orange Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Citrus sinensis
Plant Part: Crude Fruit Peel
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Origin: Italy
Strength of Aroma: Medium
Aromatic Scent: Blood Orange essential oil has a warm, fresh citrus scent, radiant, fruity and tangy.
More intensely aromatic than the sweet orange we are familiar with, Blood Orange adds a sparkling citrus note to blends. The blood orange has streaks of red in the fruit, and when squeezed the juice is often reddish.
Description: Citrus sinensis is a middle-sized evergreen tree, covered with bark of a greenish-brown color, having auxiliary spines on the branches. The leaves are alternate, ovate-oblong, acute, shining green, the stalk more or less winged. The blood orange has streaks of red in the fruit, and when squeezed the juice is often reddish.
Uses: Aromatherapeutic Uses: acne, antidepressant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, cellulite, constipation, diarrhea, drug withdrawal, muscular aches, muscular dystrophy, nervine, normal skin, oily skin, Parkinson's disease, sedative, spina bifida, toning, wrinkles.
Other Uses: It is used in aromatherapy as an antidepressant and is also valued for its energy boosting properties. The oil is a common herbal remedy in parts of Europe for treating digestive problems. Other uses of the essential oil include treating external pain, bruises and aches, and indigestion.
Recent Discoveries: Several researches had indicated that regular consumption of orange essential oil aids in curing various sexual disorders and ailments like erectile dysfunction, male or female impotency, decreased sexual libido.Orange essential oil is also known for its exceptional diuretic property which on regular consumption stimulates release of accumulated toxins and other harmful substances via urinary tract. Regular consumption oforange oil is a great remedy to cure reduced appetite and to alleviate several symptoms associated with ailments of digestive tract.
1oz
$10.99
|
|
|

|
Camellia Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Camellia sinesis
Extraction Method: Cold Pressing of the Seeds
Description: A wild flower that grows in China and Japan, this natural plant oil contains anti-oxidants that help to revitalize and rejuvenate the hair and skin. Camellia oil is a non greasy oil, excellent for use in skin and hair products. It contains skin restructuring and moisturizing properties. The composition of camellia oil is very similar to that of the fatty acids of human skin. Composed mainly of Oleic acid (+/- 82%, the highest among all natural oils), camellia oil is the most easily absorbed of all natural oils. Oleic acid is an excellent transdermal carrier of cell rebuilding nutrients and bioactive compounds into the skin, to repair the damage caused by dryness, sun exposure, and aging. The result is improvement of the skin's elasticity and texture, as well as elimination or remarkable reduction of fine lines and wrinkles. Containing Vitamins A, B and E it is a great oil for anti-aging products, especially facial creams due to its rapidly absorbing property. Gentle and non-irritating, it's suitable for all skin types, especially dry/sensitive skin. It can promote the healing of scars, lighten freckles and age spots, and help protect the skin from harmful UV rays.
Common Uses: Camellia Seed Oil is an excellent anti-oxidant. This protects the skin from free radical damage - one of the best kept secrets in the cosmetic and hair care industry, and also provides for a long healthy shelf life.
Camellia Seed Oil is very similar in performance to Jojoba oil. Historically, it was the only oil used in Asia to protect Samurai swords from Rust and corrosion, another testimonial to its anti-oxidant properties!
[if !supportLineBreakNewLine]-->
[endif]-->
Safety Information: Avoid if pregnant or breast feeding. Do not use on babies or small children. May cause irritation to sensitive skin, however it is rare. Important to do a patch test, first, before applying in large amounts.
1oz
$10.50
|
|
 |
Camphor White Essential Oil
Botanical Name:Cinnamomum camphora
Description: The Camphor Tree, or Camphor Laurel, is native to Taiwan,
southern Japan, and southeast China and indochina. It is cultivated for
a substance also known as camphor, in a solid, waxy form. It can be
used medicinally and was actually once used as an ingredient in a
smokeless gunpowder. It is obtained from the wood and bark of the trees
as they are chipped and steamed, which caused the camphor to become
crystalized and then harvested.
Common Uses: Camphor is widely used in cooking and aromatherapy today
and is known for it's properties to brighten mood and alleviate
nervousness. It is also known for being an antispetic and laxative as
well as having properties that ward off insects.
Cautions: Camphor in certain concentrations can be toxic so we advise to
use it with care. Should be avoided by pregnant women as well as people
suffering from asthma or epilepsy or those with fragile conditions
unless under the direction of a medical professional. Overdose can
cause vomiting and/or convulsions.
1oz
$8.00
|
|
|

|
Cardamom Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Elettaria cardamomum
Plant Part: Extracted through steaming of the plant’s seeds.
Characteristics: Cardamom essential oil is pale yellow in color and in odor it is sweet, spicy and almost balsamic in fragrance.
Common Uses: Cardamom is particularly helpful for the digestive system. It works as a laxative and soothes colic, wind, dyspepsia and nausea, even nausea caused by pregnancy. It warms the stomach and helps with heartburn. As a massage oil or diluted in the bath, Cardamom oil can assist with: digestive system, coughs and a general tonic.
Cautions: Non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing.
Disclaimer: Please note, the International Federation of Aromatherapists do not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy.
1oz
$25.00
|
|
 |
Cassia Essential Oil
Plant Part: Leaf
Common Uses: Cinnamon Leaf is believed to have the following properties: as a stimulant, as an antiseptic (as with cinnamon bark), as an antibiotic, as an astringent, as a carminative, as an emmenagogue, and as a natural insecticide and antispasmodic.
Cautions:Though non-toxic, it is capable of causing sensitivity - particularly with mucous membranes. It should also be used in proper dilution and avoided during pregnancy.
1oz
$9.50
Botanical Name: Cinnamomum Cassia
|
|
 |
Catnip Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Nepeta cataria
The health benefits of Catnip Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties like antispasmodic, carminative, diaphoretic, emenagogue, nervine, stomachic, stimulant, astringent, sedative etc.
It can help us with the following properties.
- Anti Spasmodic: It can cure almost all forms of cramps, be it muscular, be it intestinal, respiratory or be it of any other part. It efficiently relaxes muscle pulls and helps cure spasmodic cholera. Since it is anti spasmodic, it cures all other problems related with cramps or spasms.
- Carminative: Carminative, we all know, is a property that helps removal of gases from the intestines. Gas, trapped in intestine and forcing upwards, can be very dangerous sometimes and even fatal. It chokes, gives chest pains, indigestion and uneasiness, raises blood pressure and gives acute stomach aches. Here, Catnip Oil can help you a lot. It effectively removes gases with the downward movement (which is safe) and do not let gases form too. Catnip Oil is very good for those who are suffering from chronic gas trouble.
- Diaphoretic: Being a stimulant, it has diaphoretic properties too. Catnip Oil promotes profuse sweating. Many people hate sweating, because it gives body odor and a wet, uneasy feeling. But let me tell you that odor from sweat results only when the person has some problem inside, such as indigestion, obesity, kidney problems etc. So, odor in sweat is an indication of toxic substances accumulating in your body. A person who is healthy is supposed to sweat reasonably and a regular sweating really drives away body odor (of course, if you take a bath afterwards) because it is an effective way of removal of toxins. Catnip Oil helps you sweat and helps you reduce weight, reduce blood pressure and removes toxins and excess salt from the body, keeps your heart healthy and in cases, drives away fever too.
- Emenagogue: This is yet another side effect (the good one, since all side effects need not be bad) of the stimulating property of Catnip Oil. It stimulates the hormone secretions and helps regulate the menstruations. It is particularly good when someone is suffering from obstructed and irregular menses. It also eases cramps and reduces pains associated with the menstruations.
- Nervine: Catnip Oil acts as a tonic for the nerves and the nervous system. It helps cure many nervous disorders such as shaking hands or limbs, nervousness, vertigo, Alzheimer’s disease, Parkinson’s disease and convulsions, sluggishness, lack of reflexes etc. It strengthens nerves and activates them.
- Stomach: Catnip Oil is stomachic, that is, it keeps the stomach in order and functioning well. It cures stomach disorders and ulcers and ensures proper flow of bile and gastric juices and acids in stomach. Sometimes, the inner lining of stomach is corroded due to prolonged acidity and results in ulcer. This happens due to lack of bile (which neutralizes the acids). Catnip Oil can help you avoid this situation too, as it maintains proper secretions in stomach.
- Diuretic: Catnip Oil is diuretic in nature, that is, it promotes urination. It increases frequency of urination. Thus, it is very beneficial for those who are suffering from accumulation of water in the body, swelling etc. due to chronic renal failure etc. It relieves them by removing extra water from the body through urine. It also helps in losing weight, reducing blood pressure and removing toxins like uric acid from the body.
- Stimulant: It is a well known stimulant. It not only stimulates human but cats too. Catnip Oil can stimulate all the functions or systems operating in the body, like the nervous system, brain system, digestive system, circulatory system and the excretory system.
- Astringent: Catnip Oil has astringent properties. It tightens loosened skin, muscles, gums etc. It can prevent loosening of tooth and tooth-fall for a long time, if used regularly.
- Sedative: It has remarkable sedative properties. It is very effective in curing insomnia, tension,anxiety etc. In short, it relaxes body and mind.
- Other Benefits: It helps curing dyspepsia, colic, migraine, flatulance etc. Nepetalactone has insect repellant properties and keeps away cockroaches, mosquitoes and other insects. Thymol, a component of Catnip
1oz
$40.00
|
|
|
|
Cedarwood Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Thuja orientalis
Plant Part: Wood
Common Uses:Cedarwood has been used for fungal growths, muscular aches and pains, removing warts, rheumatism skin afflictions, as well as cosmetics, perfumes, and scenting soaps. Antiseptic, antiputrescent, antiseborrheic, aphrodisiac, astringent, diuretic, expectorant, fungicidal, mucilytic, sedative (nervous), stimulant (circulatory), tonic.
Mixes well with:Anise, bergamot, citronella, chamomile, eucalyptus, ginger, juniper berry, lavender, lemon, palmarosa, patchouli, pine, rosemary, and sandalwood.
Safety Information: Avoid if pregnant. Possible irritant to skin for sensitive skin types. Do a patch test first.
1oz
$8.75
|
|
|

|
Cedarwood Atlas Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Thuja orientalis
Plant Part: Wood
Common Uses:Cedarwood has been used for fungal growths, muscular aches and pains, removing warts, rheumatism skin afflictions, as well as cosmetics, perfumes, and scenting soaps. Antiseptic, antiputrescent, antiseborrheic, aphrodisiac, astringent, diuretic, expectorant, fungicidal, mucilytic, sedative (nervous), stimulant (circulatory), tonic.
Mixes well with:Anise, bergamot, citronella, chamomile, eucalyptus, ginger, juniper berry, lavender, lemon, palmarosa, patchouli, pine, rosemary, and sandalwood.
Safety Information: Avoid if pregnant. Possible irritant to skin for sensitive skin types. Do a patch test first.
1oz
$10.50
|
|
|

|
Cinnamon Essential Oil
Plant Part: Bark
Common Uses: Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil is highly respected as having antiseptic properties. Some material indicates that it is perfect in topical applications, and with its pleasant scent, a perfect additive to creams, lotions, and soaps. Other materials recommend that Cinnamon Bark be avoided in aromatherapy. From a spiritual perspective, it is believed to have a warming, uplifting characteristic.
Cautions:Though non-toxic, it is capable of causing sensitivity - particularly with mucous membranes. It should also be used in proper dilution and avoided during pregnancy.
1oz
$8.00
|
|
|

|
Citronella Essential Oil
Botanical Name:Cymbopogon nardus
Plant Part: Gum
Common Uses: Citronella Ceylon is credited with having therapeutic properties as an antiseptic, deodorant, insecticide, parasitic, tonic and as a stimulant. Nonetheless, most people will associate it with its insecticide properties. Many commercial repellents contain Citronella Ceylon combined with Cedarwood to produce a pleasant smelling natural insect repellent. It will also be seen in soaps and candles, and it has common applications in massage. This oil can also help with minor infection, but is more commonly known for its ability to assist in combating colds and flu. Citronella can also be used for excessive perspiration and for conditioning oily skin and hair.
Mixes well with:Basil, bergamot, cedarwood, eucalyptus, geranium, lavender, lemon, lime, oregano, pennyroyal, pine, rosemary, orange, and tea tree.
Safety Information: Do not use while pregnant. It may be a possible irritant to the skin for sensitive types.
1oz
$10.00
|
|
|

|
Clary Sage Essential Oil
Botanical Name:Salvia sclarea
Description:Clary Sage, Salvia Sclarea, is a biennial herb which is native throughout Europe as well as east and central Asia, however was historically discovered in southern France, Italy, Switzerlant, and Syria. At maturity it reaches 1 m in height. Its flowers are white, pink, or as a pale purple color. It is known to have an unusual odor that is considered to some people unpleasant while at the same time very attractive to others. Today Clary Sage is mostly grown in England, France, and southern Russia and is a common product in the perfume industry.
Uses:Clary Sage essential oil is often used for its pleasant scent in aromatherapy and is believed to highten mood. The scent is often described as sweaty, spicy, or hay-like.
1oz
$12.50
|
|
|

|
Clove Essential Oil
Botanical Name:Syzgium aromaticum
Plant Part: Bud
Description: Clove is derived from the tree Syzgium aromaticum. It is a slender evergreen that grows up to 12 meters in height (approximately 36 feet). At the start of the rainy season, long buds appear. They change color over time and are beaten from the trees and dried. These are the cloves sold commercially.
Common Uses:Clove bud essential oil is an effective agent for minor pains and aches (particularly dental pain), and is helpful when battling flus and colds.
Mixes well with:Cinnamon, clary sage, geranium, ginger, grapefruit, jasmine, lavender, lemon, myrrh, nutmeg, orange, palmarosa, rose, sandalwood, tangerine, tea tree, and ylang ylang.
Safety Information:Avoid during pregnancy. Can irritate skin, so make sure to always dilute clove essential oil with a carrier oil, cream, or lotion. Can irritate mucous membranes, so when using a vaporizer or in a diffuser be sure to limit exposure. Do not use on a tooth that is currently being worked on by a dentist for root canal. Do not use in baths.
1oz
$11.00
|
|
|

|
Cypress Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Cupressus sempervirens
Plant part: leaf
Common Uses:Excessive perspiration, hemorrhoids, menorrhagia, oily skin, rheumatism, varicose veins. Massage on abdomen during menstruation and where there is cellulite. A good addition to massage oils to warm, comfort and energize. Helpful in increasing circulation it also has antiseptic and astringent properties. A useful ingredient in body sprays, deodorants, aftershave preparations and traditional "masculine" perfumes. In esoteric and emotional blends Cypress is added to ease grief and crisis.
Safety information:Could possibly irritate sensitive skins and indicated against use on inflammatory skin conditions and dermatitis. Keep out of reach of children.
1oz
$11.50
|
|
 |
Eucalyptus Essential Oil
Botanical Name:Eucalyptus Globulus
Plant Part: Leaf and Flower
Description:Eucalyptus oil is from the Tasmanian Blue Gum Tree; it is a tall evergreen that can grow up to 90 meters high (270 feet). The young trees have oval bluish-green leaves while the mature trees develop long, narrow, yellowish leaves, creamy-white flowers and a smooth, pale grey bark.
Common Uses: Eucalyptus Oil will relieve the symptoms of sinus, asthma, colds, sore throat, back and muscle aches and other respiratory problems. It sooths and penetrates the skin to bring quick relief to arthritic and rheumatic sufferers. Eucalyptus Oil can also be used as a vaporizer in a steam bath. We carry only the best quality aromatherapy essential oils and we believe you will agree that our free presticide Eucalyptus oil is the best deal around.
Mixes well with: pharmaceutical products, from vapor rubs to cold remedies.
Safety Information: Keep out of reach of children, avoided during pregnancy, skin irritation may occur.
1oz
$8.00
|
|
 |
Eupatorium Essential Oil
The aqueous extract of the leaves of Eupatorium odoratum was screened for phytochemical constituents and found to contain tannins, phenols and saponin. The essential oil from the leaves was found to contain α-pinene (19.32%), cadinene (19.09%), (+)-camphor (15.46%), limonene (10.22%), β-caryophyllene (7.05%), and cadinol isomer (6.36%) as major constituents by GC/MS and comparison with authentic samples. The percentage yield of oil decreased with increase in the temperature of drying. The oil demonstrated antibacterial activity against Staphylococcus aureus and Escherichia coli.
According to the present invention, a skin therapeutic mixture is useful for the alleviation of certain skin disorders such as acne, psoriasis, burns, pimples, blackheads, and open sores, and such mixture comprises: the therapeutic agent being the extract from the dried leaves of the Eupatorium plant; a preservative chosen from the group consisting of a sulfa-derivative such as sulfathiazole and an alcohol amine; a skin softener such as an oil; and an oil soluble base. An inert pigment such as zinc oxide and a fragrance such as a perfume may be added. According to a specific illustrative embodiment of the present invention, the skin therapeutic mixture comprises about 7.4% by weight of the extract from the dried leaves of the Eupatorium plant as the therapeutic agent; about 3.7% by weight of sulfathiazole as the preservative; about 14.2% by weight of zinc oxide as the inert white pigment; and about 74.7% by weight of petrolatum.
1oz
$15.99
|
|
 |
Fennel Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Foeniculum Vulgare
Plant Part:Seeds
Description:Fennel is an herb with yellow flowers and feathery leaves. It grows in most parts of the world however is considered native to the shores of the Mediterranean. It has both culinary and medicinal uses, as well as being one of the primary ingredients to absinthe. The essential oil is sweet, almost spicy, and is said to slightly resemble anise in aroma.
Common uses:Therapeutic properties of Fennel Essential Oil include use as a aperitif, antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, depurative, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, galactagogue, laxative, stimulant, stomachic, splenic, tonic and vermifuge.
Cautions: Sweet fennel oil is powerful and shouldn't be used in large doses as it contains high amounts of trans-anethole. It should not be used in pregnancy and cases of epilepsy. Always check with a medical professional before using essential oils for therapy.
1oz
$12.00
|
|
|
|