Essential Oils
Aroma Therapy For Your Body And Soul 
 
Essential oils contain the true essence of the plant it was derived from. These oils are highly concentrated and a little goes a long way. The chemical composition and aroma of essential oils can provide valuable psychological and physical therapeutic benefits. These benefits are usually achieved through methods including inhalation where the oil molecules enter the lungs and are absorbed into the bloodstream as well as application of the diluted oil to the skin.

Frankincense Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Boswellia carterii

Description: Known for it's use among kings and religious figures, as well as being one of the gifts given to Jesus in the bible, frankincense is and has been for some time a very famous product. Its use goes back as far as ancient egypt. It's scent is slightly spicy, and almost wood like. it is extracted from a resin obtained from the Boswellia tree. The Bosellia tree is well known for its ability to grow in some of the most unforgiving envronments, including some that grow out of solid stone. The scent of the resin can differ depending on region, soil, rainfall, and the variation of Boswella tree. Today it is used in incense as well as perfumes.

Common Uses: In aromatherapy it is used to treat anxiety, sore throats and heavy coughing, bronchitis, can also be applied to skin to reduce scars from cuts and scrapes, also can be used the same way to prevent or reduce stretchmarks from weight loss/gain or pregnancy.

1oz

$15.00

Geranium Essential Oil


Botanical Name:Pelargonium graveolens

Plant Part: Herb

Description: Geranium is a hairy perennial shrub, often used in hedgerows, and will stand up to about one meter high (3 feet) with pointed leaves, serrated at the edges and pinkish-white flowers. The leaves and stalks are used for extraction, and the oil is obtained through steam distillation.

Common Uses: Geranium Egyptian oil can be used to help in the treatment of the following: acne, bruises, burns, cuts, dermatitis, eczema, hemorrhoids, lice, mosquito repellant, ringworm, ulcers, breast engorgement, edema, poor circulation, sore throat, tonsillitis, PMS, menopausal problems, stress and neuralgia. Its reputation as an extremely versatile essential oil is well documented.

1oz

$12.00

Ginger Essential Oil


Botanical Name: Zingiber officinale

Uses: Relieves aching muscles and arthitis, helps nausea and improves circulation.

Cautions: Ginger oil is slightly phototoxic, meaning it can become slightly toxic if exposed to sunlight for extended periods of time. Do not use on the skin if the area will be exposed to direct sunlight for more than several hours.

1oz

$12.00

Grapefruit Essential Oil


Botanical Name:Citrus paradisi

Plant part: Fruit

Description: Fruit from an evergreen tree about 5-6 meters tall commonly, though they can reach up to 13-15 meters. The fruit is yellow skinned and larger than a common orange. The pulp can be white, pink, or red in color with varying sweetness depending on environment and genetic factors. The plant is most commercially grown in the united states in Florida, Texas, Arizona, and California although it also can be grown in many other regions of the world.

Common Uses: An excellent oil for skin care. Grapefruit oil has been used for generations to clense oily pores, fight acne, and clear cellulite. Its not only good for the skin though, this essential oil has properties that brighten mood and refreshes the mind.

1oz

$10.00

Grapeseed Essential Oil

Botanical Name:Vitis vinifera

Pant part: seeds

Common use:Grape seed has been used for different diseases such as, varicose veins, spider veins, and severe blood clotting and also helps keep veins and other blood vessels, skin psoriasis and eczema. Grape seed aids in maintaining skin elasticity and often use in many facial creams. Grape seed contain a compound that stabilizes the collagen and elastic in the skin so that their chemical structure is not disrupted. Grape seed oil is reputed to contain plentiful antioxidants, as well as to lower cholesterol levels. Light, thin oil, grape seed oil leaves a glossy film over the skin when used as carrier oil for essential oils in aromatherapy.

Mixes well with:Eucalyptus, Thyme, Clove, Lemon and a touch of cinnamon essential oils.

Safety information: May cause irritation to sensitive skins and using too much could over-stimulate the kidneys and should be avoided in pregnancy.

1oz

$7.00

Helichrysum Essential Oil

 

Botanical Name: Helichrysum angustifolium

Plant Part: Helichrysum oil is extracted from the fresh or dried flowering-head clusters by steam distillation.

Characteristics: Helichrysum oil has a strongly straw-like, fruity smell, with a honey and tea undertone and the color can range from pale yellow to red. The viscosity is watery.

Common Uses: Helichrysum oil is helpful for circulatory disorders; it can relieve the pain of rheumatism and arthritis. It has a beneficial effect on colds, flu, bronchitis, coughs and asthma. Helichrysum oil has superb regenerating qualities and can assist in the healing of scars, acne, dermatitis, stretch marks, boils and abscesses. Folk medicine also presents this as a great boon for healing scars and fighting the ravages of aging. It aids the digestive system, reducing liver and spleen congestion.

Cautions: Helichrysum oil is non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing, but should not be used on children under 12 years.

Disclaimer: Please note, the International Federation of Aromatherapists do not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy.

1oz

$30.00

Juniper Berry Essential Oil


The Common Juniper is a shrub or small tree, very variable and often a low spreading shrub, but occasionally reaching 10 m tall. Common Juniper has needle-like leaves in whorls of three; the leaves are green, with a single white stomatal band on the inner surface.

It is commonly used in horticulture as an ornamental shrub, but is too small to have any general wood usage. The shrub contains blue-black seed cones, commonly known as "juniper berries". The Juniper Essential Oil is extracted from these berries after they are crushed then distilled.

Juniper berries have long been used as medicine by many cultures. Juniper berries act as a strong urinary tract disinfectant if consumed and were used by American indians as a herbal remedy for urinary tract infections. Western tribes combined the berries of juniperus communis with Berberis root bark in a herbal tea to treat diabetes. Clinical studies have verified the effectiveness of this treatment in insulin-dependent diabetes. Compounds in these plants when combined and ingested have been shown to trigger insulin production in the bodies fat cells, as well as stabilize blood sugar levels.

Common Uses:
The therapeutic properties of juniper oil are antiseptic, anti-rheumatic, antispasmodic, astringent, carminative, depurative, diuretic, rubefacient, stimulating, stomachic, sudorific, vulnerary and tonic.

Juniper oil can help calm the nerves, relieves anxiety, nervous tension and mental exhaustion. It is helpful when the prostate gland is enlarged and is used to help with the inability to pass urine, in cases of cystitis and kidney stones.

It is also helpful for cellulite and fluid retention. Juniper oil generally helps with the digestive system, particularly in cases of obesity, over-indulgence of food and premenstrual bloating.


Cautions:
It is considered non-toxic but since it can stimulate the uterine muscle it should not be used during pregnancy, nor by people with kidney problems. It is non-sensitizing, but some people do have a reaction to it, and it is generally wise to us this oil in moderation.

1oz

$11.00

Lavender Essential Oil

 

Botanical Name: Lavandula officinalis

 

Characteristics: The lavender plant grows to about 1 meter in height and produces long thin purple-blue flowers. The entire plant is covered with oil glands, contained within its star-shaped hairs.

Common Uses: Lavender essential oil is recognized for its strong therapeutic properties. Widely used in aromatherapy applications, lavender essential oil is prized for its calming effects and ability to aid relaxation and reduce stress and anxiety. Lavender essential oil is also used to relieve tension headaches, when diluted and rubbed into the skin or used in a vaporous form. Used in a vaporizer, it may also be useful to treat respiratory infections and coughs. As a perfume, in lotions or hair products, lavender essential oil is effective as a mosquito repellent. In small quantities, it may be applied directly to the skin (with a damp cotton ball) as an antiseptic, or a pain reliever for minor burns and stings. Diluted (10 drops of lavender essential oil in 25 ml of a carrier oil), it is a soothing treatment for sunburn or sunstroke – but should not be used as a sunblock. Combined with chamomile, lavender essential oil makes an effective eczema treatment.

In other applications, lavender essential oil provides the scent of choice for making soaps, candles, massage oils, perfumes and cosmetics. Many artists find lavender essential oil (also called spike oil) a pleasant-smelling alternative to linseed oil for mixing paints.

Cautions: Lavender essential oil is a uterine stimulant; therefore, pregnant women should avoid using high doses of lavender essential oil; further, women should be advised to avoid using lavender essential oil altogether during the first three months of pregnancy.

Disclaimer: Please note, the International Federation of Aromatherapists do not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy.

1oz

$10.00

Lemon Essential Oil


Botanical Name:
Citrus limon

Plant Part:fruit

Description:A small tree grows up to 16 or 17 feet high and produces blossoms and fruit all year. Its leaves are egg-shaped, evergreen, smooth, and deep green with a slightly scalloped edge.About 675 to `1,400 lemons yield 1 pound of oil, depending on the time of harvest. Some Lemon oil is pressed from the peel

Common Uses:It has a clean, refreshing and uplifting scent. Used in a diffuser, lemon will purify stale air and act as a disinfectant. Lemon juice has the ability to reduce acidity in the body and is generally beneficial to the digestive system. It also stimulates the white corpuscles in the body which help to fight infection,Research has also shown lemon essential oil to enhance the ability to concentrate. The oil is a very good stimulant of the body’s own immune system

1oz

$10.00

Lemon Eucalyptus Essential Oil


Plant Part: Leaves

Description:This oil contains citronellal, which adds a lemon-like tone to the familiar penetrating aroma of eucalyptus. Combine with lavender, red cedarwood and lemongrass to create an outdoor patio diffusion.

Common use:Lemon Eucalyptus helps people in protecting themselves from mosquito-borne, scabs, sores, asthma, fever, fungal infections, skin infections, and sore throats diseases. CDC recommends the use of products containing active ingredients which have been registered with the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) for use as repellents applied to skin and clothing.

Mixes well with:basil, benzoin, black pepper, cedar, clary sage, clove, cypress, other eucalyptus oils, frankincense, geranium, ginger, junper, lavender, marjoram, orange, peppermint, pine, ravensara aromatica, rosemary, tea tree, thyme, vetiver, ylang ylang

Safety Information: Avoid if pregnant or breast feeding. Keep out of reach of children. For outdoor use only, Dilute properly.

1oz

$9.00

Lemongrass Essential Oil

Plant Part: Stalks and leaves.

Description: Lemongrass oil (cymbopogon citratus) is naturaltonic, diuretic, and digestive oil. Pure Lemongrass Oil (essential oil of cymbopogon citratus) has many other therapeutic properties including antiseptic, tonic, astringent, anti-infectious, calmative, anti-parasitic, nervine and depurative

Common use: Lemongrass oil helps to clear the mind and can improve concentration. It's also use as a cleansing agent, valuable in treating acne and infections, and is useful in skin care products.

Mixes well with: Citral is a mixture of two stereoisomeric monterpene aldehydes; in lemon grass oil, the trans isomer geranial (40 to 62%) dominates over the cis isomer neral (25 to 38%).

Safety Information: Avoid in glaucoma and with children. Use caution in prostatic hyperplasia and with skin hypersensitivity or damaged skin.

1oz

$9.00

Lime Essential Oil

Description: The lime tree is native to India and was eventually brought to other parts of the eastern world including europe. It has a history of being used by spanish sailors to prevent scurvy as it happens to be an excellent source of vitamin C, a nutrient not readily available to sailors during this period. Lime fruit are similar in many ways to lemon, and the essential oils of both have a very sweet citrus smell to them, and have similar uses in essential oil.

Common Uses: The lime essential oil is known for brightening moods and for clearing acne and cellulite, it is also known to help breathing for those with bronchitus or breathing trouble when used in a diffuser. Lime is also disinfecting and clensing, it makes for an excellent bath additive or before shower scrub.

Cautions: lime oil (as well as almost all citrus based oils) can make the skin more sensitive to sunlight. it is strongly advised not to use any citrus based oil on the skin before going outside in the sun for extended periods of time. Also lime oil is photosensitive and might create brown spots on your skin where applied if you come in contact with direct sunlight.

1oz

$10.00

Litsea Cubeba Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Litsae cubeba
Plant Part: Derived from the small, pepper like fruits
 Description: Litsea cubeba are small plants found in tropical areas. The leaves are typically a vibrant green with a pleasant, lemon like smell. It produces small, pepper-like fruits from which the essential oil is extracted.
Color: It has a yellow color.
Common Uses: May Chang is most valued for its calming and anti- inflammatory properties. Other therapeutic uses often found with litsea cubeba include as an astringent, antiseptic, insecticide, hypotensive, stimulant and tonic.
Strength of Aroma: Litsea cubeba has a medium strength aroma
Blends well with: Basil, Bergamot, Geranium (all), Ginger, Jasmine (all), Rose (all), Rosemary (all), Rosewood and Ylang-Ylang.
Aromatic Scent: Litsea cubeba essential oil has a crisp, citrus smell. It has been compared to lemongrass and lemon verbena. It is considered sweeter and softer than lemongrass and a possible fragrance alternative to the costly lemon verbena, though it should be used as an alternative in terms of therapeutic potential.
Cautions: Possible skin irritant.

1oz

$11.00

 

 Mandarin Essential Oil


Botanical Name: Citrus reticulata
Plant Part: Crude Fruit Peel
Extraction Method: Cold Pressing
Origin: 
Southern China
Description: A member of the orange family, Mandarin trees are smaller than orange trees with small leaves and fruits.
Color: 
Orange
Common Uses: It is often used as a digestive aid, for use against indigestion, hiccups, anxiety, and to assist the liver functions of the elderly. Mandarin essential oil is also commonly used in soaps, cosmetics, perfumes and men’s colognes. It also has many applications in the flavoring industry.
Consistency: Light
Strength of Aroma: Light
Blends well with: other citrus oils such as lime, orange, lemon, and grapefruit, as well as spice oils such as nutmeg, cinnamon, bay and clove.
Aromatic Scent: Mandarin essential oil has an intense, sweet, fresh scent characteristic of citrus fruit.
History: The name is said to come from the fact that it was a traditional gift to the mandarins of
China. Native to southern China and the Far East, brought to Europe in 1805 and to the USA forty years later.
Cautions: There is some evidence that Mandarin essential oil is photo-toxic. Direct sunlight should be avoided after using the mandarin essential oil.
Disclaimer: 
Please note, the International Federation of Aromatherapists do not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy.

1oz

$9.00 

 
   Marjoram Essential Oil


Marjoram is a perennial herb or shrub with sweet pine and citrus flavours. It is also called Sweet Marjoram or Knotted Marjoram.

Marjoram is cultivated for its aromatic leaves for culinary purposes as well as for its aromatherpuetic properties.

Marjoram when used in a bath acts as a gentle natural sedative and is an effective remedy for insomnia. Marjoram has muscle relaxant, antiseptic and sedative properties.

1oz

$12.00

 
   Myrrh Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Commiphora myrrha

Pant part: leaves and flowers

Common Uses:Amenorrhea, bronchitis, chapped skin, dysmenorrhea, gums, halitosis, hemorrhoids, itching, mouth, ringworm, toothache. It has been used to treat mouth disorders and is still prized in certain parts of the world as a precious commodity. Myrrh helps with congestion, indigestion, gas, ulcers, irritable bowel syndrome, ulcerative colitis, diverticulitis, Crohn's disease, wound healing, sore throats and gingivitis. It enhances spirituality and Aromatherapists use it as an aid in meditation or before healing. Its actions are characterized as the following: antimicrobial, antifungal, astringent and healing,

Mixes well with: Frankincense, Lavender, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Rosewood, Sandalwood, Tea Tree, and Thyme.

Safety information: Myrrh can be possibly toxic in high concentrations, and should not use it during pregnancy. Keep out of reach of children.

1oz

$20.00

 
     
     
     
     



Website powered & layout © by TipTopWebsite.com