| |
|
Essential Oils
Aroma Therapy For Your Body And Soul
|
Essential oils contain the true essence of the plant it was derived from. These oils are highly concentrated and a little goes a long way. The chemical composition and aroma of essential oils can provide valuable psychological and physical therapeutic benefits. These benefits are usually achieved through methods including inhalation where the oil molecules enter the lungs and are absorbed into the bloodstream as well as application of the diluted oil to the skin.
|
 |
Neem Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Azadirachta indica
Plant Part: Seeds
Description: Neem is a medium-sized to large tree with a short, straight trunk, furrowed dark-brown to gray bark and dense, rounded crowns of pinnate leaves.
Common uses: Neem essential oil is used to prevent and control fungal diseases like black spot, rust, powdery mildew, downy mildew and anthracnose. It is also effective in treating lice, dandruff, athlete’s foot, sore throat, cough and headache – as well as burns and wounds. Particularly effective as an insect repellent, neem essential oil is widely used as a natural pesticide in organic farming; it may also be used as a household pesticide for ants, bedbugs, mosquitoes, cockroaches, termites and flies. To use as a pesticide, dilute 1 teaspoon of neem essential oil in a quart of water.
Safety information: Neem essential oil is not for use by children and pregnant or nursing women. Further, large doses of neem essential oil may be toxic. If you are currently on medication, consult with a doctor before using neem essential oil.
1oz
$9.00
|
|
 |
Neroli Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Citrus aurantium
Plant Part: Neroli oil is extracted from the small, white, waxy flowers of the bitter-orange tree by steam distillation and yields 0.8 - 1 %
Characteristics: Neroli oil has a sweet, floral and slightly haunting aroma, the color is pale yellow and the viscosity is watery. Care must be taken when buying neroli oil, as many suppliers adulterate the oil to increase their profits, as it is a strong smelling oil and even when diluted still has the most incredible smell. The oil sold by us is unadulterated and 100% pure.
Common Uses: Neroli oil is very relaxing and can relieve chronic anxiety, depression, fear, shock and stress and its calming effect can also be beneficial to the digestive tract. It can be used for intestinal spasms, colitis and diarrhea.It helps insomnia, and as one of the essential oils with the most sedative effects is useful for treating depression, anxiety and shock and is also effective in calming heart palpitations, treating headaches, neuralgia and vertigo. It can help when a patient is convalescing and is a good general tonic.On the skin, neroli oil can help to regenerate skin cells and is a rejuvenating oil useful to prevent ugly scar tissue, promote a smoother skin, fighting stretch marks and broken capillaries.
Cautions: Neroli oil is non-toxic, non-sensitizing, non-irritant and non-phototoxic yet must be used sparingly when a sharp clear head is needed, as it can be very relaxing.
Disclaimer: Please note, the International Federation of Aromatherapists do not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy.
1oz
$55.00
|
|
 |
Nutmeg Essential Oil
Nutmeg is the actual seed of the Myristica trees, most commonly Myristica fragrans, roughly egg-shaped and about 20 mm to 30 mm (1 inch) long and 15 mm to 18 mm (¾ inch) wide, and weighing between 5 g and 10 g (¼ ounce and ½ ounce) dried, while mace is the dried "lacy" reddish covering or arillus of the seed.
The therapeutic effects of nutmeg are numerous. Nutmeg if used as a seasoning can stimulate the cardiovascular system, it promotes concentration, it is valued as an anti-flammatory agent, reducing swelling of the joints.
The essential oil is obtained by the steam distillation of ground nutmeg and is used heavily in the perfumery and pharmaceutical industries. The oil is colourless or light yellow, and smells and tastes of nutmeg. It contains numerous components of interest to the oleochemical industry, and is used as a natural food flavouring in baked goods, syrups, beverages, and sweets. It replaces ground nutmeg as it leaves no particles in the food. The essential oil is also used in the cosmetic and pharmaceutical industries, for instance, in toothpaste, and as a major ingredient in some cough syrups. In traditional medicine nutmeg and nutmeg oil were used for illnesses related to the nervous and digestive systems.
Cautions:
Nutmeg is to be used sparingly, in unreasonably high doses it can produce unwanted effects such as nausia, dehydration, and even convulsions. Do not ingest any essential oils without first speaking with a family doctor or a relevantly qualified professional.
Avoid use during pregnancy.
1oz
$10.00
|
|
 |
Orange Essential Oil
Botanical Name:Citrus sinensis
Plant Part: Peels
Common Uses:OrangeEssential Oil is very much like Bitter orange in its applications. Properties are as follows: antidepressant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, carminative, cordial, deodorant, digestive, stimulant (nervous), tonic (cardiac, circulatory). It has also been applied to combat colds, constipation, dull skin, flatulence, the flu, gums, slow digestion, and stress. It differs from regular orange sweet in that it is from a first pressing that enhances the therapeutic quality.
Mixes well with:Almost all essential oils, but especially well with allspice, anise, basil, bergamot, cinnamon, citronella, clary sage, clove, eucalyptus, frankincense, geranium, ginger, grapefruit, hyssop, jasmine, juniper, lemon, marjoram, oregano, neroli, nutmeg, palmarosa, patchouli, rosewood, sage, sandalwood, and ylang ylang.
Safety Information:Do not apply before going out into sunlight. Highly sensitive people should perform a patch test. Some aromatherapists have reported that a small percentage of few people have experienced dermatitis from the limonene content of Sweet Orange Oil.
1oz
$8.00
|
|
 |
Oregano Essential Oil
Botanic Name: Origanum onites
The related species Origanum onites (Greece, Turkey) and O. heracleoticum (Italy, Balkan peninsula, West Asia) have similar flavors. A closely related plant is marjoram from Turkey, which, however, differs significantly in taste, because phenolic compounds are missing in its essential oil. Some breeds show a flavor intermediate between oregano and marjoram.
It has an aromatic, warm and slightly bitter taste. It varies in intensity; good quality oregano is so strong that it almost numbs the tongue, but the cultivars adapted to colder climates have often unsatisfactory flavor. The influence of climate, season and soil on the composition of the essential oil is greater than the difference between the various species.
Common use:
Oregano is an important culinary herb. It is particularly widely used in Turkish, Greek, Spanish and in Dominican Cuisine & Italian cuisine. It is the leaves that are used in cooking, and the dried herb is often more flavourful than the fresh.
Oregano is often used in tomato sauces, fried vegetables, and grilled meat. Together with basil, it contributes much to the distinctive character of many Italian dishes. In Turkish Cuisine, oregano is mostly used for flavoring meat, especially for mutton and lambs meat. In barbecue and kebab restaurants, it can be usually found on table, together with paprika, salt and pepper.
It is commonly used by local chefs in southern Philippines when boiling carabao or cow meat to eliminate the odor of the meat, and to add a nice, spicy flavor.
Mix well with:
Oregano combines nicely with pickled olives, capers, and lovage leaves. Unlike most Italian herbs, oregano works with hot and spicy food, which is popular in southern Italy.
Oregano is an indispensable ingredient in Greek cuisine. Oregano adds flavor to Greek salad and is usually added to the lemon-olive oil sauce that accompanies many fish or meat barbecues and some casseroles.
1oz
$19.99
|
|
 |
Palmarosa Essential Oil
Botanical Name:Cymbopogon Martini
Description: A species of grass in the lemon grass genus, native to southeast Asia, mostly India and Pakistan. It is said to have a rosey scent, commonly added to soaps and cosmetic products.
Common uses:Properties of palmarosa oil include effectiveness as an insect repellent, especially when applied to grains and beans, repells mosquitos, acts as an antifungal.
1oz
$9.00
|
|
 |
Patchouli Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Pogostemon cablin
Plant Part: Leaves
Common Uses:Patchouli is recognized by aromatherapists as being effective for combating nervous disorders, helping with dandruff, sores, acne, skin irritations and acne. The specific properties include use as an antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, anti-emetic, antimicrobal, antiphlogistic, antiseptic, antitoxic, antiviral, aphrodisiac, astringent, bactericidal, carminative, deodorant, digestive, diuretic, febrifuge, fungicidal, nerving, prophylactic, stimulating and tonic agent. In the perfumery industry, it is interesting to note that Patchouli improves with age, and that the aged product is what is preferred over freshly harvested. In aromatherapy, Patchouli is an excellent fixative that can help extend other, more expensive oils.
Mixes well with:Allspice, Atlas cedarwood, bergamot, cedarwood, cinnamon, clary sage, frankincense, geranium, ginger, grapefruit, lavender, orange, myrrh, palmarosa, pine, rose, rosewood, sandalwood, tangerine, and ylang ylang.
Safety Information:Can be sedative if used in large amounts. Because patchouli can cause appetite loss, do not use if recovering from illness or if battling eating disorders.
1oz
$12.00
|
|
 |
Peppermint Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Mentha arvensis (Japanese Peppermint)
Plant Part: Leaf
Description: The peppermint plant is a summer-growing perennial with upright square stems reaching a meter in height at maturity.
Common Uses: Peppermint is widely credited with being a digestive aid. Peppermint leaves contain menthol, which is a proven aid to digestion. The familiar aroma of Mentha piperita is known for both its warming and cooling properties. Friendly to the sinuses, peppermint is also useful to the muscular system, especially for women during monthly cycles or menopause. Peppermint is commonly known from peppermint tea, chewing gum or candy, but the Essential Oil is much more strong and concentrated and should be used in moderation. Very fresh and clean smelling. Refreshing, mental stimulant, energizing, used to enhance well-being of digestive and respiratory system. Relieves bad breath. Good nerve tonic that helps with mental fatigue and nervous stress.
Mixes well with: Basil, eucalyptus, geranium, grapefruit, juniper, lavender, lemon, myrrh, pine, rosemary, spearmint, tea tree, and wintergreen.
Safety Information: Avoid if pregnant or breast feeding. Do not use on babies or small children. May cause irritation to sensitive skin, however it is rare. Important to do a patch test, first, before applying in large amounts. Do not use in baths. Should not be used in conjunction with homeopathic remedies, as it will act as an antidote.
1oz
$9.00
|
|
 |
Pettigrain Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Petitgrain bigarde
Plant Part: Petitgrain oil is extracted from the fresh leaves, small twigs by steam distillation and yields 0.5 - 1 %.
Characteristics: Petitgrain oil has a woody and at the same time a florally smell. The color of the oil is pale yellow to amber and it is watery in viscosity.
Common Uses: Petitgrain oil can help with nervous exhaustion and stress-related conditions and in particular anger and panic. It calms and soothes the mind, while relaxing the body, easing breathing, reducing rapid heart beat, relaxing muscle spasms and stomach pains. It is great oil to use for convalescing after an illness and also for insomnia and helps to clear up a greasy skin, acne and excessive perspiration, while toning the skin.
Cautions: Petitgrain oil is in general non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing and non-phototoxic.
Disclaimer: Please note, the International Federation of Aromatherapists do not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy.
1oz
$11.00
|
|
 |
Pine Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Pinus sylvestris
Plant Part: Needles and Twigs
Description:This evergreen tree can grow up to 40 meters (130 feet) and has a flat crown. The bark is a reddish-brown that is deeply fissured with needle-like gray-green leaves that grow in pairs, orange-yellow flowers, and pointed brown cones. It is not as readily available as regular pine trees accounting for the price discrepancy.
Common Uses:Pine Scotch essential oil is viewed as an analgesic, antibacterial, antibiotic, antifungal, antiseptic, and as an antiviral. Aromatherapists credit its use for arthritis, asthma, bladder infections, bronchitis, catarrh, cholagogue, as a circulatory agent, for colds, convalescence, coughs, cuts, cystitis, as a decongestant and deodorant, and for detoxifying, disinfectanting, and acting as a diuretic. It has also been applied to eczema, those with laryngitis, lice, muscular aches, neuralgia, psoriasis, rheumatism, ringworm, scrapes, and sinusitis. It's versatility is well documented.
Cautions: Although pine oil is considered not allergenic and doesn't seem to have any ill effects, it is reccomended, as with all essential oils, that a small amount mixed with a carrier oil be applied to the skin for testing before use.
1oz
$9.00
|
|
 |
Rose Geranium Essential Oil
DECRIPTION
Floral. similar to Geranium (Pelargonium graveolens) with a slightly detectible hint of rose.
rose geranium essential oil is extracted from the plant Pelargonium graveolens of the Geraniaceae family and has a rosier smell than that of its cousin - Pelargonium odorantissimum, which is more the commonly known and has a more wild "lemon-apple" smell.If the oil is made from the leaves when they start turning yellow it has a stronger rose aroma then the younger, greener leaves. Some imitation rose geranium oil is made from the cheaper P. odorantissimum oil while distilling it over rose, to produce a mock-rose geranium oil. Our oil is however the genuine essential oil of Pelargonium graveolens. The leaves and stalks are used for extraction, and the oil is obtained through steam distillation.
Common Use
Acne, cellulites, dull skin, lice, menopause, oily skin.
Rose Geranium Oil is a toner of great amplitude and strength
. This particular certified organic oil has a great breadth of aroma - with a fantastic smooth and sweet floral scent. A spicy rose that alleviates fears and gives back life force and joy, Geranium may be particularly capable of revitalizing female energies, especially during menopause. A special noteworthy property of Geranium is to help in cases of edema for some individuals. Warming and purifying, Geranium (according to some aromatherapists) has excellent regenerative properties for the liver and spleen and enhances circulation.
Therapeutic grade Rose Geranium essential oil's touted ability to interfere positively with fat metabolism makes it a good possible choice against cellulite. Known as astringent, detoxifying and regenerative, Geranium oil may be one of the best oils for diverse skin problems, such as oily or congested skin, inflammations, eczema, broken capillaries, varicose veins, dermatitis and is possibly effective to prevent premature aging skin. It may, when applied topically, soothe pain in the breasts before and during menstruation. It is also thought highly-active against Candida albicans without affecting bacterial flora. Further, it is noted to stop bleeding, and stimulate functions of both the liver and pancreas.
Rose geranium oil has a balancing effect on the nervous system and relieves depression and anxiety, while lifting the spirits and making the world an easier place to live in. It has a balancing effect on the adrenal cortex and is great for relieving stress.
Its haemostatic nature helps the body systems to balance themselves and since the adrenal cortex is stimulated and balanced, the hormonal system of the body is also corrected and aligned. On the lymphatic system it has a greatly stimulating effect and with that helps with detoxifying the body and also affects female health in treating PMS as well as balancing vaginal secretion and heavy periods.
It has a general diuretic effect on the body and balances the water systems in the body, correcting any poor elimination of water and waste material. It is useful for treating jaundice, gall stones and can also be used for restraining nose bleeds and other hemorrhaging.
On the skin, rose geranium oil helps to balance the secretion of sebum and clears sluggish and oily skins, while the antiseptic and cicatrisant properties make this oil an effective aid to help with burns, wounds, ulcers and other skin problems.
1oz
$10.50
|
|
 |
Rosemary Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Rosmarinus Officinalis
Plant Part: Leaf
Common Uses:Rosemary essential oil stimulates cell renewal. It improves dry or mature skin, eases lines and wrinkles, and heals burns and wounds. It can also clear acne, blemishes or dull dry skin by fighting bacteria and regulating oil secretions. It improves circulation and can reduce the appearance of broken capillaries and varicose veins. Rosemary essential oil helps to overcome mental fatigue and sluggishness by stimulating and strengthening the entire nervous system. It enhances mental clarity while aiding alertness and concentration. Rosemary oil can help you cope with stressful conditions and see things from a clearer perspective.
Mixes well with: Atlas cedarwood, basil, bergamot, cedarwood, cinnamon, citronella, clove, eucalyptus, geranium, ginger, grapefruit, hyssop, juniper, lavender, lemon, lime, marjoram, myrrh, neroli, nutmeg, oregano, palmarosa, pennyroyal, peppermint, pine, rosewood, sage, spearmint, tangerine, tea tree, and thyme.
Safety Information: Avoid during pregnancy. Do not use if diagnosed with epilepsy or high blood pressure. Do not rub or massage directly over or below varicose veins. Should not be used in conjunction with homeopathic remedies, as it will act as an antidote.
1oz
$8.50
|
|
 |
Soy Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Glycine soja
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Description: Organic Soya Bean Oil is extremely high in lecithin, sterolins, and vitamin E which makes it an effective moisturizing agent.
Color: Pale yellow to yellow liquid.
Aromatic Description: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.
Common Uses: Organic Soya Bean Oil is becoming increasingly popular with massage therapists because of its very light consistency, and is considered to be an excellent alternative to Almond Sweet. It is also commonly used in bath oil, skin care, hair care and soap making formulations.
1oz
$6.50
|
|
 |
Spearmint Essential Oil
Botanical Name:Mentha spicata
Description: Very similar to peppermint, spearmint oil can be used for much of the same applications. Spearmint however has a more gentle aroma and is much gentler for use on sensitive skins or children because unlike peppermint oil, spearmint contains much less menthol, meaning it has a much weaker spice/cooling to it. Spearmint is native to the Mediterranean region or the world. The plant reaches about 3 feet in adulthood and has bright green leaves with serrated edges. In spring the plant produces pink or violet blossoms.
Common Uses: Spearmint is often used as an antiseptic or as a theraputic additive for a cooling effect. It's known in aromatherapy to highen mood and awareness. Spearmint can also be used as an insecticide or pest repellant due to its potent minty aroma.
Precautions: spearmint overall is considered one of the safer oils, its non-toxic, non-irritant. It does contain menthol however which creates a burning/cooling sensation, so be careful of eyes and cuts and sensitive areas where you wouldn't want it.
1oz
$10.00
|
|
 |
Styrax Benzoin Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Liquidambar orientalis
Plant Part: Extracted through Distillation of the plant.
Characteristics: One of the sweet spices which composed the holy incense.
Common Uses: skin care (cuts, ringworm, scabies, wounds), anxiety and stress related conditions, perfume fixative
Cautions: No known toxicity Avoid high concentration in pregnancy. Avoid very high concentrations in skin care. It is recommended that this essential oil be stored in dark amber, blue or green glass bottles since it has been found to dissolve aluminum bottles.
Disclaimer: Please note, the International Federation of Aromatherapists do not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy.
1oz
$10.50
|
|
 |
Tea Tree Essential Oil
Botanical Name:Melaleuca alternifolia
Plant Part: Leaf
Common Uses: Tea Tree essential oil is best known as a very powerful immune stimulant. It can help to fight all three categories of infectious organisms (Bacteria, Fungi, and Viruses), and there is evidence that Tea Tree oil massage prior to an operation may help to fortify the body and reduce post-operative shock, Used in vapor therapy, Tea Tree oil can help with colds, measles, sinusitis and viral infections. For skin and hair, Tea Tree has been used to combat acne, oily skin, head lice and dandruff. As essential oils have become more accepted by the public, the use of Tea Tree has increased significantly. This can be readily evidenced by the commercial products now using Tea Tree essential oil.
Mixes well with: Basil, bergamot, citronella, clary sage, clove, eucalyptus, geranium, ginger, juniper, lavender, lemon, marjoram, myrrh, nutmeg, oregano, peppermint, pine, rosemary, rosewood, tangerine, tea tree, thyme, and ylang ylang.
Safety Information: Can be used neat, however it's best to do a patch test first. Limit usage to the problem area, and avoid the surrounding skin. Tea tree may cause irritate skin for sensitive skin types. Do not massage directly on or below varicose veins.
1oz
$10.00
|
|
 |
Thyme Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Thymus Vulgaris
Plat Pant: leaves and flower
Common Uses: This pure Essential Oil can be used for making Aromatherapy Creams, Soaps, Shampoo, Perfumes, Candles, and Incense.
Mixes well with: Lavender, Bergamot, Lemon , Rosemary , Grapefruit and Pine.
Safety information: Avoid in cases of hypertension .If pregnant, suffering from any medical condition, or taking medication, consult a health care practitioner before use. Dilute properly.
1oz
$11.00
|
|
 |
Vanilla Essential Oil
Vanilla planifolia
Vanilla essential oil, Vanilla planifolia, is used in pharmaceutical products as a flavoring agent, and as a fragrance ingredient, in perfumes, especially oriental types. It is widely used to flavor tobacco and as a food flavoring, mainly ice-cream, yogurt, and chocolate. Vanilla is calming, comforting, and dispels anger, frustration, and tensions. Its relaxing influence can help to induce menstruation, and it is an aphrodisiac because of its relaxing and sensual fragrance. It is recommended to use it in massage blends, particularly when there is tension in the female reproductive system.
Here offering well-aged vanilla extract. This is pure extract, using vodka as the extracting medium, but with no corn syrup added like the extract you will find in most stores.
This vanilla - it is nice and strong. You can tend to be liberal in recipes that call for vanilla, but typically you would just use the amount called for in your favorite recipes, but more if you like. It also be love to add vanilla to yogurts and kefir, right before consuming. It really helps to curb the tart taste of the kefir, especially.
There are so many uses for good vanilla such as this. It will keep for about a year but you will use it up before then.
1oz
$18.99
|
|
 |
Wintergreen Essential Oil
Botanical Name:Gaultheria Procumbens
Common Uses: Wintergreen oil is most often used in massage therapy to relax aches and pains in muscles and joints.
Cautions: as with all essential oils meant to be used on the body we strongly suggest you try a small amount of it mixed with a carrier oil first, to determine how you react to it.
1oz
$10.00
|
|
 |
Ylang Ylang Essential Oil
Botanical name: Cananga odorata
Plant Part: flower
Common Uses: Ylang Ylang oil helps to balance circulation and blood pressure, normalize sebum secretion for skin problems, and also beneficial for hair and is considered to be an aphrodisiac. Ylang Ylang evokes feelings of deep, languid calm that melt away anxiety, tension and stress. This extremely fragrant essential oil has a calming effect on the mind and body and is used in cases of frigidity and impotence.
Mixes well with: well with bergamot, citronella, jasmine, lavender, lemon, rose, sandalwood and verbena, mandarin oil, bergamot oil, dried orange, drops of cinnamon blend to aromatherapy lamp or diffuser to ease mental fatigue.
Safety information: Keep it out of reach of children. It should be used in small amounts on its own or when blending with other oils. Excessive use may lead to headaches and nausea. This product is not intended to diagnose or prevent disease. Always consult with your professional health care provider before changing any medication admire
1oz
$11.00
|
|
|
|